Past Winners of Campus Writing Program Teaching Excellence Awards

2018-2019

  • Deanna Sharpe, Personal Financial Planning, Win Horner Award
  • Hye Jeong Choi, Health Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • David Criger, Peace Studies, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Ben Herman, Science Education, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Jamille Palacios, Applied Social Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Betsy Smith and Madison Bird, Applied Social Sciences, TA Teaching Excellence Award

2017-2018

  • Robert A. Winholtz, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Win Horner Award
  • Claire Altman, Health Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Andrew Clarke, Food Science, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Adam Cletzer, Agricultural and Education and Leadership, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Sam Otten, Learning, Teaching and Curriculum, Teaching Excellence Award

2016-2017

  • Gabriel Fried, English, Win Horner Award
  • Michael Budds, Music, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Beverly Horvit, Journalism, Teaching Excellence Award
  • James Fischer, Engineering, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Sarah Senff, Theatre, TA Teaching Excellence Award
  • Michael Sykuta, Ag Econ, Teaching Excellence Award

2015-2016

  • Gerry Summers, Biological Sciences, Win Horner Award
  • Nathan First, Communication, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Nina Furstenau, Science and Agricultural Journalism, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Judith Goodman, Communication & Science Disorders, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Keith Greenwood, Journalism, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Harvey James, Agricultural/Applied Economics, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Ninive Sanchez, Social Work, Teaching Excellence Award

2014-2015

  • Miriam Golomb, Biological Sciences, Win Horner Award
  • Lisa Bauer, Psychological Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Wayne Brekhus, Sociology, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Daniel Domingues, History, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Rachel Harper, Learning Center, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Aaron Harms, Learning Center, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Peter Motavalli, Soil, Environmental and Atmospheric Science, Teaching Excellence Award

2013-2014

  • James Noble, Industrial Engineering, Win Horner Award
  • Goodie Bhullar, MU Libraries, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Team: Jean Brueggenjohann, Deborah Huelsbergen, Ric Wilson, Art, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Mary Jo Muratore, Romance Languages, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Carolyn Orbann, Health Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Cynthia Reeser, Human Environmental Sciences, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Stacy Wagovich, Communication & Science Disorders, Teaching Excellence Award

2012-2013

  • Louise Miller, Nursing, Win Horner Award
  • Bill Horner, Political Science, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Mario Pennella, Ag Biochemistry, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Benyamin Schwarz, Art & Archaeology, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Brian Silvey, Music Education Teaching Excellence Award
  • Haskell Taub, Physics, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Michelle Teti, Health Professions, Teaching Excellence Award

2011-2012

  • Suzanne Burgoyne, Theatre, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Rainer Glaser, Chemistry, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Patty Kreps, Art, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Mark Palmer, Geography, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Tim Safranski, Animal Science, Teaching Excellence Award
  • Deanna Sharpe, Personal Financial Planning, Teaching Excellence Award